Privacy Policy

Station Taxis Privacy Policy

Station Taxis respect your privacy and value the trust that you place in us when you share your personal information with us. We want you to be confident that personal information held by our company is safe, secure and held only as long as is necessary.

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information.  It explains who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information.  It also describes your rights in relation to your personal information and explains how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are & Our Contact Details

Station Taxis (Sunderland) Ltd trade as Station Taxis and are based at Unit 11 Riverside Road, Sunderland SR5 3JG.

You can contact us by phone, email or post. 

  • Our postal address is Station Taxis (Sunderland) Ltd, Unit 11 Riverside Road, Sunderland SR5 3JG
  • Our main email address is This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Our Data Controller can be contacted by email on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Our telephone number is 0191 516 5079

For the purposes of General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act, Station Taxis (Sunderland) Ltd is the data controller for personal information provided to Station Taxis. Our ICO Registration Number is: Z8368746. You can find more information on the ICO website.

We collect and use personal information that we obtain relating to our private and corporate customers and the drivers with whom we work.   If you would like to contact us regarding your personal information, please contact us.

The personal information we have

Data Collected by us

In the course of our business practices, so that we can provide our customers and drivers with the best possible service, we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • Customer names, contact details (including addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses), payment details, booking details and journey information.
  • Driver names, contact details, car details (including registration, MOT and vehicle capabilities), payment details, insurance and licencing status and journey information.

How we get the information and why we do we have it

We collect your data when you:

  • Make a booking with us via telephone, mobile app or our online booking portal
  • Register our mobile app
  • Fill in a form on our website
  • Browse on our website
  • Contact us via telephone, email, social media or in person
  • Register and use the Station Taxis Top Up Card
  • Apply for a Corporate Account
  • Enter a competition, prize draw or promotion
  • When you register or operate as a driver

Recorded Phone calls

Anyone who contacts Station Taxis by telephone is notified that we record all conversations.

We record all phone calls to ensure that we can provide an accurate and reliable service to our customers and drivers.  In some circumstances, recording is essentially for us to fulfil our contractual obligations. 

Recordings are stored confidentially and destroyed in accordance with our data retention policy and statutory obligations.

Internet Cookies

Like most websites, Station Taxis’ website uses ‘cookies’. Cookies are small text files containing information about your browsing session, which are stored in your browser directory. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

We use cookies to improve your online experience, preferences and user experience. We may also use cookies for marketing purposes from third-party partners such as Google and Facebook. These cookies allow us to display targeted Station Taxis promotions to you on other websites.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer's website.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which allows us to analyse user activity in order to improve the site. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

CCTV

Some of the vehicles that are used by drivers who work with Station Taxis are fitted with internal and external CCTV cameras.  These cameras are not operated by Station Taxis and any data recorded is under the control of the vehicle owner, not Station Taxis.  The vehicle owner is responsible for the CCTV footage under his or her control.

As part of their agreement with Station Taxis, any driver who makes any use of CCTV is required to ensure that:

  • Within the relevant vehicle used, there is a clear sign indicating that CCTV is in operation;
  • Inform any passengers of the presence of CCTV; and
  • Ensure that the CCTV hardware is not configured to record any audio.

Data provided to us from other sources

We may also receive personal information indirectly, such as;

  • Relating to customers - when one person makes a reservation for a friend, family member or colleague or if your employer has a Corporate Priority Account or if you are a Nexus Taxi Card Holder (C.f. Nexus Privacy Notice), for example. In such circumstances, we would expect that you would be aware that your data, such as name and journey details, had been provided to us. We also arrange to inform you of the origin of any data provided to us.
  • Relating to customers and others - on occasion, it is anticipated that a vehicle owner may provide Station Taxis with CCTV footage with the single purpose of relaying such footage to the police.
  • Relating to drivers – where you have asked an insurance or training company to provide us with personal data or otherwise where you have agreed to our being provided with your personal data (such as part of our referral scheme).

How we use your personal information

Station Taxis uses personal data that it obtains so that it can meet its business obligations to customers and drivers, provide a safe and efficient service, to make improvements and to undertake marketing activities and maintain internal records.

We will not make any decision that has a significant impact on you solely on the basis of automated decision making (i.e. where a decision is taken about you using an electronic system without human involvement).

The reasons we are allowed to use personal data

Where we collect and use your personal data, we do so under one of the lawful bases for doing so as provided by article 6 of the GDPR. 

GDPR Article 6(1) permits us to use your personal data where it is necessary to fulfil a contract, the comply with legal obligations, where it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Station Taxis (such as marketing activities) or by a third party, where it is necessary to do so due to it being in the vital interests of you or another or where you have given your consent for use of the data.

We use personal data where we need to do so in order to fulfil obligations to a contact to which the data subject is a party (or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract), where are legally obliged to do so, where it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests (provided those interests are not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject) and to protect the vital interests of someone (e.g. where there is risk to life). 

With the explicit consent of certain data subjects we hold and use personal details that allow us to directly market our services to them.  This consent can be withdrawn at any time.

Further information concerning how we use personal data and our lawful basis for doing so is described further in this policy

Who we share your personal data with

We will share customer and driver personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

For example driver and journey information is provided to Sunderland City Council as part of our legal obligation to do so as a Taxi and Private Hire Operator. This legal obligation is a requirement of licence by Sunderland City Council Licensing Department.  For more information on how Sunderland City Council may use personal information provided to it, please see the Council’s Privacy Notice.

We share the personal information of drivers with customers, including the driver’s name, vehicle make, model, colour, registration and location. This is to ensure service reliability and safety.

Other than described above, we will not share customer or driver personal information with any other third party, without your permission.  We do not share personal data with any organisation based outside of the EU.

Data Retention

We keep personal information of customers and drivers only for as long as it is reasonably necessary for us to do so.   For example:

  • We will retain your personal information if you are a customer with an active account with us, outstanding debt or have recently interacted with us.
  • We will retain personal information of drivers whilst they trading with Station Taxis (Sunderland) Ltd. If a driver ceases trading with us, his or her personal details will be removed after 6 months.  The driver’s journey details will remain on record for one year.

In circumstances where we hold personal data other than those described above, we consider retention timescales on a case by case basis, balancing our legitimate needs and purposes with the impact of retention on Data Subjects’ privacy. 

At the end of the relevant periods described above, we will delete or destroy your personal data though we may retain your Personal Data for longer where it is necessary for us to do so, for example in connection with a dispute or to evidence our compliance with law.

How we store your information & keep it secure

Our dispatch and booking system are hosted on local servers based at our head office 11 Riverside Road, Southwick, Sunderland SR3 3JG. All administration and management PC’s are cloud based.

We are committed to keeping your personal information safe. We’ve got physical, technical and administrative measures in place to prevent unauthorised access or use of your information and we ensure that we comply with our own internal security policies. We also require that our suppliers protect such information from unauthorised access use and disclosure. We will also routinely refresh our information to ensure we keep it up-to-date.

Employees within our company who have access to your data have received training on Information Security and GDPR.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Your information may not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Your personal data rights

Under GDPR you have a number of important rights, which you are entitled to exercise free of charge.  You can read more about your rights on the Information Commissioner’s website here;

In summary, those include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • Contact us by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by post 11 Riverside Road, Southwick, Sunderland SR3 3JG. Please mark up your correspondence for attention from the Data Controller.
  • let us have enough information to identify you, e.g, your name, address and our file reference
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.  If you are concerned about the response that you initially receive to such a request we encourage you to contact the Station Taxis’ Data Controller and, if you have already done so, our managing director.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, by telephone: 0303 123 1113 or post at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published and last updated on 16 April 2018.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do we will inform you by updating our webpage and, if the update is of a significant nature directly by informing you verbally, by email or post.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).

How we use Customer Personal Data

We will use your personal information to provide a safe and reliable service, to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations.

Specifically, we hold and process the following types of data:

  • Personal details such as name, address, phone numbers, email address
  • Location and destination data
  • Journey and vehicle requirements

Please see the table below which details examples of how we use personal data and the legal basis for processing such information:

 

How we use your data

 

What data we use

 

Legal basis for processing

To create a booking and provide you with passenger transport or delivery services

Your contact details, vehicle requirements and location

GDPR Article 6(1)(b)

In order to provide service to you, fulfil our contract with you or enter into contract

To apply for and open Corporate Priority Account (Business Credit Account)

Your contact details, company details, third party credit rating information, banking details, user details

GDPR Article 6(1)(b)

In order to provide service to you, fulfil our contract with you or enter into contract

To apply for a Station Taxis Top-Up Card

Your contact details

GDPR Article 6(1)(b)

In order to provide service to you, fulfil our contract with you or enter into contract

To add credit to your Station Taxis Top-Up Card

Your contact details, payment details via our payment service provider SagePay

GDPR Article 6(1)(b)

In order to take payment and fulfil our contract with you

To register you on our app

Your email address, telephone number and password

GDPR Article 6(1)(b)

In order to provide service to you, fulfil our contract with you or enter into contract

To take payment by card on our app

Add payment details to your app ‘wallet’. Payment details via our payment service provider SagePay

GDPR Article 6(1)(b)

In order to take payment and fulfil our contract with you

To communicate with you and provide journey updates such as booking confirmation, dispatch, driver arrival, receipts and invoices using push notifications via the app, SMS updates, calls and emails

Contact details and booking information

GDPR Article 6(1)(b)

In order to provide service to you, fulfil our contract with you or enter into contract. Legitimate interest to ensure the service we provide is relevant and improved

To notify you of changes to our service

Contact details and booking information

GDPR Article 6(1)(b)

In order to provide a service to you, fulfil our contract with you or enter into contract

To provide you with marketing information about services we believe may be of interest to you

Contact details, booking information

GDPR Article 6(1)(a) and

GDPR Article 6(1)(f)

You have given us consent.

The processing of such data is necessary for the purposes of Station Taxis’ legitimate interests and, in these circumstances, we do not believe that those interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

To provide data to public authorities where required

CCTV, contact details, booking information, recorded phone calls

GDPR Article 6(1)(c) &

GDPR Article 6(1)(d)

Processing of such personal data by Station Taxis is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Station Taxis is subject.

For example, Station Taxis is obliged to provide data to Sunderland City Council Licensing Department.

Station Taxis may also be obliged to provide data to the police and other public authorities.

In certain circumstances, Station Taxis may also provide personal information to a public authority (such as the emergency services) where doing so is necessary to protect the vital interests (e.g. a risk to life) of the data subject or another natural person.

We also use personal information to prevent use of our services by customers who have engaged in inappropriate/dangerous behaviour, non-payment and fraud.

We retain information about banned users to prevent the use of our services.

We also use information to prevent matching of customers and drivers for whom there is a higher risk of conflict, due to previous complaints or other external factors.

Contact details

GDPR Article 6(1)(f)

The processing of such data is necessary for the purposes of Station Taxis’ legitimate interests and those of the drivers.  In these circumstances, we do not believe that those interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

 

How we use Driver Data

If you are a driver with us, we will keep your personal data in order to ensure that we provide an efficient service and to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations.

Specifically, we hold and process the following types of data:

  • Personal details such as name, address, phone numbers, email address
  • Emergency contact details
  • Your photograph if applicable
  • Training Details i.e. Passenger Assistant Training, NVQ, Safeguarding
  • Vehicle Details i.e. make, model, colour registration, insurance and MOT
  • Bank Details, when applicable

Failure to Provide Data

If you fail to provide us with certain data, this may mean that we are unable to fulfil our requirements for entering into a contract with you. This could include being unable to operate under Station Taxis and provide you with journeys to undertake or administer contractual benefits.

Criminal Conviction Data

We will only collect criminal conviction data where it is appropriate to do so, given the nature of your role, and where the law permits. This data will usually be collated when you have been refused a Hackney Carriage License or Education Permit stage. We use criminal conviction data to determine your suitability, or your continued suitability for the role. We believe that the processing of such data is necessary for the purposes of Station Taxis’ legitimate interests and, in these circumstances, we do not believe that those interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

Please see the table below which details examples of how we use your personal data and our legal basis for processing:

How we use your data

What data we use

Legal basis for processing

To provide you with a journey to undertake

Journey information, vehicle capabilities, route, fare

GDPR Article 6(1)(c) &

GDPR Article 6(1)(d)

Processing of such personal data by Station Taxis is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Station Taxis is subject.

For example, Station Taxis is obliged to provide data to Sunderland City Council Licensing Department.

Station Taxis may also be obliged to provide data to the police and other public authorities.

In certain circumstances, Station Taxis may also provide personal information to a public authority (such as the emergency services) where doing so is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

To ensure that your vehicle documentation is valid

Vehicle insurance, Hackney Carriage/ Private Hire License, MOT, terms and conditions of contracts

GDPR Article 6(1)(c)

Processing of such personal data by Station Taxis is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Station Taxis is subject.

It is a legal obligation for an operator to record such data.

To ensure that driver documentation is valid

Contact details, Hackney Carriage/ Private Hire License

GDPR Article 6(1)(c)

Processing of such personal data by Station Taxis is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Station Taxis is subject.

It is a legal obligation for taxi and private hire operator to record such data.

To make decisions about the business using statistical analysis within decision support systems

Driver working hours, driver earnings, journeys undertaken

GDPR Article 6(1)(f)

The processing of such data is necessary for the purposes of Station Taxis’ legitimate interests and, in these circumstances, we do not believe that those interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

We believe that Station Taxis has a legitimate interest to record and consider data that will help it assess, maintain and improve the service we provide.  We understand that the data subjects involved anticipate our recording and use of such data as it forms part of our routine practice.

To consider and respond appropriately to any claim or complaint directed to the company relating to the conduct of drivers holding out to be operating under the Station Taxis name

Hackney Carriage journeys undertaken from taxi ranks or by being hailed

GDPR Article 6(1)(f)

The processing of such data is necessary for the purposes of Station Taxis’ legitimate interests and, in these circumstances, we do not believe that those interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

We believe that it is a legitimate interest of Station Taxis to take record and use data in a manner that will help protect the business, by means of its reputation and brand.  We understand that the data subjects involved are aware of our recording and using their data as it is our standard practice.

To comply with a commercial contract terms and conditions

Contact details, Hackney Carriage/ Private Hire License

GDPR Article 6(1)(b) &

GDPR Article 6(1)(f)

We use personal data where we need to do so in order to fulfil obligations to a contract to which the data subject is a party (or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

The processing of such data is necessary for the purposes of Station Taxis’ legitimate interests and, in these circumstances, we do not believe that those interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

We also believe that it is necessary for Station Taxis to hold and use such information for the purposes of our pursuing our legitimate interests, i.e. for the purposes of running our business and to maintain and improve service levels. We understand that the data subjects know that we store and use such data as part of our routine practices.

To comply with HMRC retention of accounting records

Journey details carried out on an account basis

GDPR Article 6(1)(c)

Processing of such personal data by Station Taxis is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Station Taxis is subject.

Communicate with you to provide journey updates, company information, contract terms and conditions and other factors that could affect your work

Contact details

GDPR Article 6(1)(b) &

GDPR Article 6(1)(f)

We use personal data where we need to do so in order to fulfil obligations to a contract to which the data subject is a party (or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

In order to provide a service to you.

The processing of such data is necessary for the purposes of Station Taxis’ legitimate interests and, in these circumstances, we do not believe that those interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

We also believe that it is necessary for Station Taxis to hold and use such information for the purposes of our pursuing our legitimate interests, i.e. so that we can communicate with you for the purposes of running our business and to maintain and improve our service.  We understand that the data subjects know that we store and use such data as part of our routine practices.

To deal with legal claims against Station Taxis

Vehicle details, contact details,

GDPR Article 6(1)(f)

The processing of such data is necessary for the purposes of Station Taxis’ legitimate interests and, in these circumstances, we do not believe that those interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

We believe that it is a legitimate interest of Station Taxis to take record and use data in a manner that will help protect the business, by means of its reputation and brand.  We understand that the data subjects involved are aware of our recording and using their data as it is our standard practice.